THE PARKHURST BOYS

 

 ST GEORGE & MANDARIN - The Parkhurst Boys 1842 & 1843    

 

 ST GEORGE,  ?  tons,  sailed from England on 1842, arrived in Auckland Oct 1842.

 MANDARIN, ? tons, sailed from London 18 Jun 1843, to Hobart TASMANIA 2ND Nov 1843, arriving in  Auckland, 14 Nov 1843.

 

 Quakers arranged for young offenders at Parkhurst Prison to be sent to the Isle of Wight to be taught trades.  Another offer was made that if they agreed to go to New Zealand to live and work, they would be pardoned.  Most of the boys had been jailed for misdemeanours such as stealing fruit, or poaching.

 

The St George also had 123 cabin and 21 steerage passengers for Auckland.

The Mandarin's fare paying passengers went to Wellington.

 

The Parkhurst Boys were treated with open hostility by some Aucklander's.taken in by Auckland's harbour master, Captain David Rough, the Parkhurst  Boy descendants became some of the most distinguished of Auckland citizens!

                                   ST GEORGE 1842

 Name            Age Profession           Name        Age  Profession

 Captain    unknown  
 John Miller                  15    Shoemaker  Peter Richmond         14    Tailor
 Astle William               12    Tailor  John Minhinnick         15    Shoemaker
 Thomas Rook              19  John Ryan                 18
 John Saunders             14  James Sayles             18
 Henry Seamell             20  John Shears               17    Shoemaker
 Charles Sheriff             17    Tailor  James Stokes            18
 William Smith              18  William Thorn            18
 Henry Stephen Strong 18  William Toppeny       13
 John Tuft                     17    Shoemaker  William Tuck             11    Tailor
 William Topping          13    Tailor  William Warnutt         16    Tailor
 John Tugget                17  John Willey                15    Tailor
 Henry Wines               15    Tailor  William Woodgate     16
 John Moody               14    Tailor  Charles Murguard      16
 Richard Myler             14    Tailor  James McGuiness      17    Shoemaker
Andrew McQuarrie      17  John Nicholson          18
 William Nicholson       18  John Ogan                 14    Tailor
 James Parsons            16  Joseph Phillips           14
 James Piney                14  James Pool                17
 Thomas                      15    Tailor  James Rampling         16
 Peter Richmond          14    Tailor  Thomas Rook            19
 William Axford           16    Shoemaker  John Axford               18    Tailor
 William Baldwin          14    Tailor  George Baker            16    Shoemaker
 David Bellamy             15    Tailor  William Beasley          14    Tailor
 William G Blackwell    14    Tailor  Arthur Biggs               1
 James Briggs               17    Tailor  George Bottomley       15
 Bryant Briggs              15    Shoemaker  James Brown              16    Shoemaker
 James Burgess            12    Tailor  William Burford           18    Tailor
 Isaac Burnard             15    Tailor  Thomas Burnard          17    Shoemaker
 Edward Carter            14    Tailor  Michael Burke             12    Tailor
 Joseph Coley              17  James Coley                15    Tailor
 Samuel Cook             18  Charles Chapman        15
 Joseph Cotey             17  John Copping              16    Tailor
 Thomas Critchley       17    Tailor  William Crawford        15
 Frederick Dawes       16  James Davis                14
 Michael Dobby          15    Tailor  Thomas Dillan             14
 George Edge              19    Shoemaker  Henry Buller Dowie     19
 Thomas Fawian          16  Alexander Elder           18
 Robert Waylett Fox    15  John Floyd                   18
 Thomas Hardy            17  William Garn                18
 Benjamin Hitchcock    17  Thomas Harvey            18
 Charles Holloway       17    Shoemaker  William Hollis               16    Tailor
 Frederick Horne         15    Tailor  Gabriel Hopkins           13    Shoemaker
 George King               18  John Jones                   17
 John Lee                     14    Tailor  Thomas King               15    Shoemaker
 John Lloyd                  15    Tailor  Adam Liddle                17  
 William MacKay         14   Tailor  John Mahoney             14
 David Marsh               15  John Malcolm              19
 William Matthews       17    Tailor  James Marsh               16   Shoemaker
 Walter Mellom           18  

                                                  Mandarin      1843

 Captain        T H Smith  T F McGauran Esq  Surgeon Superintendent
 Thomas Adams          17    Carpenter  George Allen           16    Tailor and Cooper
 Henry Bassan             16    Bricklayer and Tailor            William Beales         18    Carpenter
 Alexander Binnie        19    Tailor  John Cotterill           17     Tailor
 Thomas Day              18    Tailor  William Denman       15     Tailor
 Isaac Eggerton           17    Cooper and Shoemaker  John Farrell              16     Cooper and Shoemaker
 Thomas Goulburn       16   Carpenter  James Griffiths          17    Carpenter & Shoemaker
 John Hermitage          16   Carpenter  James Inchie             19    Cooper
 Michael Lamb            16    Bricklayer & Shoemaker  George Lay              19    Cooper
 John Lynch                 17   Carpenter  Charles Neil             16    Shoemaker
 Richard Organ            16   Plumber & Glazer  William Parker         12    Tailor
 William Paton             19   Bricklayer  Edwin Rose             17    Farmer
 John Shaw                 17    Shoemaker  Joseph Smith           18    Plasterer & Bricklayer
 William Smith             16    Farmer  Alfred Waller           15    Carpenter
 William West             16    Bricklayer & Tailor  Joseph Williams       17    Cooper
 George Wilson           16   Shoemaker
 There are 2 names missing from this list  

                                               Mandarin Passengers

 Monsieur De Witte Belgian Consul  Mr Hayre Mrs Hayre  Mr Bonnet
 Madame De Witte  Mr DeNore  Birtins M  
 Daughter De Witte  Miss Sewel  Mrs Atkins  
 Miss McFarlane  MrAtkins  Mr Taylor  
 Mr G&P Rhodes  Mr Couckwall  Mr Alderson  
 Mr Stedman  Mr Upjohn  Mr Dusra  
 Mr Kelly  St Arthur M  Hayre    Son  

 

RESOURCES:

  ©McCarthy, Darry.,(1978)"The First Fleet of Auckland."Pacer Printing Co

  Ltd., Box 13197, Onehunga, Auckland.

  The Southern Cross (newspaper), Saturday 17 Nov 1843 "Shipping List"

 

  Auckland Central City Library (1998): 44-46 Lorne St, Auckland City, New

  Zealand, or PO Box 4638, Auckland 1001, New Zealand.

 

Back to Shears Family Homepage